CEO 10-20 – September 8, 2010
[…] In each of these cases, although the Commission was responsible for broad, policy matters, the Department functioned independently under its Secretary and was responsible for day-to-day regulatory and contracting decisions. Here, in particular, we note that under Section 20.23(3)(d), Florida Statutes, the Rail Commission "is assigned to the Office of the Secretary of the Department of Transportation for administrative and fiscal accountability purposes, but it shall otherwise function independently of the control and direction of the department . . .."